Aleksandra Mir









































































































































































































2018

The Artist is Present

Group show curated by Maurizio Cattelan
Opening 9 October 2018
YUZ Museum, Shanghai

Ce n'est pas la taille qui compte

Group show curated by François Havegeer & Sacha Léopold
12 September - 16 December
Maison d'Art Bernard Anthonioz, Nogent-sur-Marne

Speaking with Aliens

Artist Aleksandra Mir speaks with Astrophysicist Clara Sousa Silva and Space Law Expert Jill Stuart
6-7 July 2018
Futurefest, Tobacco Dock, London

Raymond

Group show curated by Luca Trevisani and Olaf Nicolai
11 May - TBA, 2018
A Manifesta 12 Palermo Collateral Event
Grand Hotel et Des Palmes, Palermo

Midnight Séance
Conducted by Aleksandra Mir
7 May
Grand Hotel et Des Palmes, Palermo

2017

Art, Space & The Future

Panel Discussion in conjunction with the opening of Ilya and Emilia Kabakov exhibition
with Dimitri Ozerkov and Maria Chehonadskih
18 October 2017
18.30 - 20.00, Starr Cinema, Tate Modern, London

Anger Management

Pop-Up Store
Organized by Marilyn Minter & Adrianna Campbell
29 September - 12 November 2017
Brooklyn Museum, NY

Inside Voyager in Outer Space

Group show organised by Timo Menke
5 - 9 September
Opening incl. performances Tuesday 5 September 18:00­-21:00
Hangmen Projects, Stockholm

Le Immigini Reinventate

Group show curated by Lucilla Meloni
7 July - 10 September 2017
Centro Arti Plastiche di Carrara

Für Barbara

Group show curated By Leo Koenig
Opening 1 July 2017
Hall Art Foundation, Schloss Derneburg

2016

Towards The Interior

Group show curated by Monica Chung
9 September - 16 October 2016
Galerie Huit, Hong Kong

Freundschafsspiel

Works from the Ayse Umur Collection curated by Didem Yazici and Christine Litz
9 July - 9 October 2016
Museum für Neue Kunst, Freiburg

Father Figures Are Hard to Find

Group show curated by Alicia Agustín, Markues Aviv, Raoul Klooker and Vince Tillotson
19 March - 1 May 2016
nGbK Kunstverein, Berlin

LSD

Group show
25 February - 19 March 2016
Rob Tufnell, London

2015

Les Traversées

Film screening organized by Garance Chabert
15 December 2015
Villa du Parc Centre d'Art Contemporain, Annemasse

Antarctica: A Play

An experiment in performance organised by Tim McGill
28 November 2015
Playgoers Society, Studio 31, Dartington Hall Estate, Devon

Anatomies, documenti e libri d’artista.

Group show curated by Anna Guillot
10 - 20 October 2015
Palazzo Manganelli, Catania

The Dream and The Promise

Talk
KOSMICA - Curated by Nahum Mantra and The Arts Catalyst
Supported by ITACCUS, Committee on the Cultural Utilisation of Space, International Astronautical Federation
17 - 19 September 2015
Laboratorio Arte Alameda, Mexico City

Magnetism

Group show curated by Vaari Claffey
27 June - 27 September, 2015
Hazelwood House, Sligo

LSD

Group show curated by Rob Tufnell
6 June - 23 August, 2015
Art and Culture Center of Hollywood

Drawing Now

Group show curated by Elsy Lahner
22 May - 11 October 2015
Albertina, Vienna

Closing Event / 15 Minutes
Impulse lectures & short performances
11 October
Staterooms of the Albertina

America is Hard to See

Inagural group exhibition
1 May - 27 September 2015
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

TUTTOVERO

Group show curated by Francesco Bonami
24 April - 8 November 2015
GAM - Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Torino / Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea / Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo / Fondazione Merz, Turin

An Earthquake at the Racetracks

Group show curated by Xenia Benivolski and Jürgen Dehm
16 January – 15 March 2015
Museo de la Cuidad, Santiago de Querétaro

2014

Wish you were here?

Artists’ postcards from the Jeremy Cooper Collection
23 August - 9 November, 2014
The Atkinson, Southport

Drawing Room

Solo show
27 May - 29 July 2014
Talk 28 June
Drawing Room, London

Resonance(s)

Group show
24 April - 29 June, 2013
Maison Particulière, Brussels

International Women's Day

Artworks from the collection of Slava Nakovska and Nedko Solakov
Group show curated by Lara Boubnova
8 March - 1 May, 2014
Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia

Tour the Darker Side of Worcester

Solo show
6 March - 5 April 2014
Movement, Worcester

Social Goth

Group show curated by Henrik Plenge Jacobsen
31 January - TBA
Scandinavian Institute, New York

2013

The Space Age

Solo show on the Invitation of Eva Wittocx
28 Nov 2013 - 16 Feb 2014
M - Museum Leuven

Discoteca

Solo show
11 Oct - 30 Nov 2013
Magazzino d'Arte Moderna, Rome

Reading List: Artists' Selections from the MoMA Library

Group show curated by Racheal Morrison and Lori Salmon
25 Sept 2013 - 6 Jan 2014
The MoMA Library, New York

9th Bienal do Mercosul

Weather Permitting / Se o clima for favorável / Si el tiempo lo permite
Group show curated by Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy
13 Sept - 10 Nov 2013
Fundação Bienal de Artes Visuais do Mercosul, Porto Alegre

Welcome

Group show curated by Line Sandvad Mengers
17 Aug - 22 Sept 2013
bull mengers, Laven

Energy and Process

Aleksandra Mir: First Woman on the Moon
15 July 2013 - 5 Oct 2014
Room 9, Tate Modern Collection Displays, London

Souvenir

Group show curated by Lucie Fontaine
June 22 - July 27 2013
Galerie Perrotin, Paris

The Collection

Group show
21 June - 22 Sept 2013
S.M.A.K Museum of Contemporary Art, Gent

1986 - 2013 / An Artist Collecting Art

Works from the Morten Viskum collection
Summer 2013
Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Vestfossen

Monuments

Group show curated by Mark Sladen
20 April - 30 Sept 2013
Lismore Castle Arts, Waterford

Witnessing the Wilderness

Group show curated by Ian Brown and Geraint Evans
19 April – 17 May 2013
Wimbledon Space, Wimbledon College of Art, London

Dreams of Reason

A selection of works from Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Collection
5 April - 19 May 2013
Centre of Contemporary Art, Toruń

Visionaries of St.Pauli

Solo show on the invitation of Christiane Blattmann & Jannis Marwitz
29 March - TBA, 2013
Betongalerie - Türme der Hoffnung/Towers of Hope, Hamburg

Metropolis: Reflections on the modern city

A major showcase of international contemporary art jointly collected by
Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery and the New Art Gallery, Walsall
Developed in partnership with Ikon Gallery
23 March - 23 June 2013
Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

2012

Justice

Mural for Triple A, a public art project initiated by Francois Ghebaly,
Emma Gray, Al Moran, Drew Heitzler, Flora Wiegmann, and Justin Beal
Nov 2012 - March 2013
Triple A, Los Angeles

Local Library

Solo show
27 Sept - 1 Nov 2012
Galeria Joan Prats, Barcelona

ArtandPress

Group show organized by Stiftung fur Kunst und Kultur e.V., Bonn,
under the artistic direction of Walter Smerling
15 Sept 2012 - 10 Feb 2013
ZKM | Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe

Rest in press

Online resource coordinated by Antoine Henry-Jonqueres
Sept 2012 - ongoing
LiMAC - Lima's Contemporary Art Museum

Art Parcours

Group show curated by Jens Hoffmann
14 - 17 June 2012
Art Basel

Cafe & Films

Film program
12 - 17 June 2012
Elaine MGK, Basel

Wide Open School

Group show curated by Ralph Rugoff
11 June - 9 Sept 2012
Hayward Gallery, London

La 600

Solo project
20 - 22 May 2012, Various locations
23 - 27 May 2012, Magazzino d'Arte Moderna, Rome

The Big Scale

Solo project organized by Gavin McClafferty
5 - 7 May 2012, Please join us in getting weighed Friday 4 May 6-8pm
Index, Site Festival, Stroud

Lugares en Perdida

Group show curated by Teresa Blanch
30 March - 1 July 2012
Centro de Arte Contemporaneo Huarte

ArtandPress

Group show organized by Stiftung fur Kunst und Kultur e.V., Bonn,
under the artistic direction of Walter Smerling
23 March - 24 June 2012
Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin

Publish and Be Damned

Self-publishing fair
17 March 2012, 6:45pm Rapid Fire Launch of Freddie on the Plinth
Institute of Contemporary Arts, London

The Spring Exhibition

Group show juried by Ben & Sebastian, Dorothee Kirch, Henrik Vibskov,
Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen and Aleksandra Mir
24 Feb - 29 April 2012
Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen

Freddie on the Plinth

Benefit party and Solo show on the invitation of Pablo León de la Barra
12 Feb 2012
White Cubicle, George and Dragon Public House, London

Campaign

Group show curated by Amy Smith-Stewart
12 Jan - 25 Feb 2012
C24 Gallery, New York

2011

The evening before the morning after

A small show, or gathering, or event-exhibition, or bar night, or cocktail menu by Mario Garcia Torres
14 Oct 2011
The Centre for the Aesthetic Revolution and Bistrotheque, London

Camulodunum

Group show curated by Michelle Cotton
30 Sept 2011 - 15 Jan 2012
Firstsite, Colchester

Il bel paese dell' arte

Group show curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Maria Cristina Rodeschini
28 Sept 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
GAMEC - Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo

Specters of the Nineties

Group show curated by Lisette Smits in collaboration with Matthieu Laurette
10 Sept 2011 – 15 Jan 2012
Marres - Centre for Contemporary Culture, Maastricht

Dessins

Solo show
10 Sept - 8 Oct 2011
Galerie Laurent Godin, Paris

Playing the City 3

Group show curated by Matthias Ulrich
11 - 25 Aug 2011
Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt

Paperwork

Group show
30 June - 30 July 2011
Galerie Laurent Godin, Paris

Laboratory of the Future

Group show curated by Ewa Gorzadek
20 June - 15 Sept 2011
Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw

The Last First Decade

Group show curated by Alexandre Melo and Ivo Andre Braz
30 April - 18 Dec 2011
Ellipse Foundation Contemporary Art Collection, Cascais

With Food in Mind

Group show curated by Nicole Caruth
15 April - 15 June 2011
Center for Book Arts, New York

The Luxury of Dirt

Group show curated by Michele Robecchi
11 Feb - 26 March 2011
Galerie Bob van Orsouw, Zurich

Aphasic Disturbance

Group show curated by Stephen Bury
19 Jan - 19 Feb 2011
Chelsea College of Art and Design, London

2010

Plus Ultra

Group show curated by Francesco Bonami
17 Dec 2010 - 20 March 2011
MACRO Testaccio, Rome

Singular Visions

Rolling presentation of work in the permanent collection
curated by Dana Miller and Scott Rothkopf
16 Dec 2010 - 5 Aug 2012
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

The How Not To Cookbook

Aleksandra Mir live on Whole Living with Terri Trespicio
12 Nov 2010
Martha Stewart Living Radio on Sirius 112 and XM 157
caller hotline is 866-675-6675 live on air from 10 to 10:30 am ET

Born in Dystopia

Group show
21 Oct 2010 - 31 July 2011
Rosenblum Collection, Paris

What's So Funny?

Talk performed by Pablo Leon de la Barra
14 Oct 2010
Frieze Talks, Frieze Art Fair, London

The Last Newspaper

Group show curated by Richard Flood and Benjamin Godsill
6 Oct 2010 - 9 Jan 2011
The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York

Italian Journey

Group show curated by Ludovico Pratesi
2 Oct 2010 - 9 Jan 2011
Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia

Build Your Own World

Group show curated by Scott Kindall and Victoria Scott
16 - 19 September, 2010
San Jose, 2010

In the backyards of kings

Group show curated by Eirini Linardaki and Vincent Parisot
3 - 12 Sept 2010
Action Field Kodra, Thessaloniki

TUMULT

Public art festival curated by Christian Skovbjerg Jensen
14 Aug – 24 Oct 2010
The Muncipality of Guldborgsund, Nykøbing

Retro Tech

Group show curated by Kristen Evangelista
22 July 2010 – 6 Feb 2011
San Jose Museum of Art

Christmas in July

Group show curated by Simon Castets
1 - 31 July 2010
Yvon Lambert, New York

IN BOOK: Archives/Actions in the contemporary artist’s book

Group show curated by Giorgio Maffei and Emanuele De Donno
18 - 19 June 2010
Biblioteca di Palazzo Mauri, Spoleto

Aleksandra Mir: OPEN

Artists talk free to the public
3 June 2010
Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Frankfurt am Main

Natural Renditions

Group show curated by Diana Campbell and Eric Gleason
3 June - 9 July 2010
Marlborough Gallery, New York

GLÜCK happens

Group show curated by Claudia Emmert
2 June - 25 July 2010
Städtische Galerie Erlangen

Nosotras

Group Show curated by Luisa López and Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes
20 May - 26 Sept 2010
Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo, Sevilla

Finzioni

Video Festival
7 - 9 May 2010
Museo Internazionale delle Marionette Antonio Pasqualino, Palermo

Horizont

Group show curated by Filipa Oliveira
30 April - 15 May 2010
Galeria Miguel Nabinho, Lisbon

The Traveling Show

Group show curated by Adriano Pedrosa
15 April - 17 Sept 2010
Fundación Jumex, Mexico City

Interventions in Printed Matter

Group show
8 April - 7 May 2010
Andrew Roth, New York

A New Breed

Film screenings to benefit Exit Art
26 Feb 2010, 8pm - 1am
Exit Art, New York

Unbound Thoughts

Group show curated by James Jernigan
18 Feb - 10 April 2010
James Kelly Contemporary, Santa Fe

Organized Movement

Screening on the invitation of Polly Staple
18 Feb 2010
Chisenhale Gallery, London

Star City: The Future Under Communism

Group show curated by Alex Farquharson
13 Feb - 10 April 2010
in conjunction with
The Futurological Congress

12 Feb 2010
Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham

Contemplating the Void

Group show curated by Nancy Spector and David van der Leer
12 Feb - 28 April 2010
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

2009

GAGARIN The Artists in their Own Words

Group show
14 Dec 2009 - 14 March 2010
S.M.A.K., Gent

Dance in My Experience

Group show co-curated by Vanessa Joan Müller and Cristina Ricupero
28 Nov 2009 – 28 Feb 2010
Kunstverein Düsseldorf

Fleuves

Group show curated by Sylvie Boulanger, Matali Crasset, Nadine Gandy and Madeleine Mathé
14 Sept – 17 Dec 2009
CNEAI - Centre national de l'édition et de l'art imprimé, Chatou

The How Not To Cookbook

Solo show in the form of a book project and a series of events
Launch date 6 Aug 2009
Collective Gallery, Edinburgh

Deceitful Moon

Group show curated by Tom Morton
21 July – 31 Aug 2009
Hayward Gallery, London

Chance Encounters

Group show curated by Mary Knights and Maria Kunda
25 June – 31 July 2009
SASA Gallery, University of South Australia, Adelaide

Making Worlds

Group show curated by Daniel Birnbaum in collaboration with Jochen Volz
7 June – 22 Nov 2009
53. Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte - La Biennale di Venezia

Hidden City

Festival of performances and exhibitions
30 May – 28 June 2009
Peregrine Arts, Philadelphia

Deep Green

Group show curated by Camilla Berner and Sebastian Schioerring
17 April - 17 May 2009
Den Frie Udstillingsbygning, Copenhagen

This is Not America

Group show curated by Pablo León de la Barra
15 April - 31 May 2009
Beta-Local, San Juan

Triumph

Solo show on the invitation of Matthias Ulrich
14 May – 26 June 2009
Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt

ART vs. STARLIGHT: Sight-Specific

Video series curated by Amanda Schmitt, Reo Fordecor, Zoe Berg, Logan Woods, and Anna Turner
10 March 2009
Memorial Union, Madison

Weltraum als Fluchtlinie

Group show curated by Justin Hoffmann and Anne Kersten
27 Feb - 26 April 2009
Kunstverein Wolfsburg

The End

Group show curated by Eric Shiner
7 Feb - 3 May 2009
Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh

Entrance Strategies

Video program co-organized by Melissa Pellico and Tanya Zimbardo
15 Jan 2009
SFMOMA, San Francisco

2008

LEARN TO READ ART: A History of Printed Matter

Group show curated by Max Schumann and AA Bronson
July 3 – September 6
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe

Origami

Video program curated by Jorge Bravo
13 Nov 2008
Doméstico 08, Madrid

White House

Purple Heart
Ivory Tower
Red Neck
Blue Devils
Yellow Submarine
Agent Orange
Black Power
Green Thumb
Pink Dollars
Dumb Blond
Golden Showers
Silver Linings
Solo show
30 Oct - 20 Dec 2008
Mary Boone Gallery, New York

Plane Landing in Paris

Solo event produced by Galerie Laurent Godin in conjunction with FIAC
20 - 23 Oct 2008
Tuileries Carrousel, Tuileries Jardin, Champ de Mars Tour Eiffel, Palais de Tokyo, Paris

Ours: Democracy in the Age of Branding

Group show curated by Carin Kuoni and co-produced by the Vera List Center for Art and Politics
15 Oct 2008 - 30 Jan 2010
The New School for Design, New York

Cops and Teens

Solo show
9 Oct 2008 - 18 Jan 2009
Saatchi Gallery, London

Making a Scene

Group show curated by Joerg Heiser
20 May - 31 July 2008
Fondazione Morra Greco, Naples
Marzarama
, A collaboration with Lisa Anne Auerbach
Gipsoteca, Accademia di Belle Arti, Naples

God is design

Group show curated by Neville Wakefield
29 March – 31 May 2008
Galpao Fortes Vilaca, São Paulo

Italia Italie Italien Italy Wlochy

Group show curated by Gigiotto Del Vecchio, Alessandro Rabottini, Elena Lydia Scipioni, Andrea Viliani
20 March - 21 Sept 2008
Museo Arcos, Benevento

2007

USA Today

New American Art from The Saatchi Gallery
24 Oct 2007 - 13 Jan 2008
The State Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg

PAWNSHOP

Project by Julieta Aranda, Liz Linden, and Anton Vidokle
1 Oct 2007 - 31 Jan 2008
e-flux, New York

Disco Coppertone

A project by Maria-Thalia Carras and Sophia Tournikiotis
7 - 12 Sept 2007
Locus Athens, Piraeus

The Shapes of Space - Part IV

Group show curated by Nancy Spector, Ted Mann and Nat Trotman
14 July - 5 Sept 2007
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Donna / Woman

Solo show by Laboratorio Saccardi curated by Aleksandra Mir
4 July - 29 Sept 2007
Francesco Pantaleone Arte Contemporanea, Palermo

Detourism

Group show curated by Carly Busta and Luke Cohen
1 July - 28 July 2007
Orchard, New York

Sicilian Pavilion

A project by Aleksandra Mir, Marion Franchetti and Paolo Falcone
with Luca De Gennaro and Salvo Prestifilippo
Palermo, 3 June - Venice, 5 June 2007
Frontiere Arte e Linguaggi Contemporanei for the Micromuseum, Palermo

Beauty is in the Street

Group show curated by Gerry Beegan
9 May - 8 June 2007
Mason Gross Galleries / Rutgers University, New Brunswick

2006

Organized Movement

Solo show on the invitation of Gregory Burke
16 Dec 2006 - 9 Feb 2007
The Power Plant, Toronto

Labyrinth

Group show curated by Joanna Sandell and Pia Sandstrom
18 Nov 2006 - 31 Jan 2007
Botkyrka Konsthall, Tumba

Bunch Alliance and Dissolve

Group show initiated and arranged by Public-Holiday Projects
(Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, and Laura Kleger)
17 Nov 2006 - 14 Jan 2007
The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati

Fantastic Politics

Group show curated by Andrea Kroksnes
10 Oct 2006 - 25 Feb 2007
Museet for samtidskunst, Oslo

USA Today

New American Art from The Saatchi Gallery
7 Oct - 4 Nov 2006
Royal Academy of Arts, London

Aleksandra Mir & Robert Orchardson

Curated by Ruth Claxton and Gavin Wade
28 Sept - 28 Oct 2006
Bournville Centre for Visual Arts, Birmingham

Upstate

Group show curated by Amy Smith-Stewart
5 Sept - 28 Oct 2006
Mary Boone Gallery, New York

Motion on Paper

Group show curated by Allegra Pesenti
5 July - 22 Sept 2006
Ben Brown Fine Arts, London

Le Retour de la Colonne Durutti

Group show curated by Gyonata Bonvicini
3 July - 4 Aug 2006
Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Eldorado

Group show curated by Jean-Louis Froment
1 July 2006 - 20 November
Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean (MUDAM ), Luxembourg

Nothing But Pleasure

Group show curated by Christine Kintisch
30 June –30 Sept 2006
BAWAG Foundation, Vienna

Miss America

Lisa Anne Auerbach and Aleksandra Mir
Presented by Miss Sarah Gavlak
27 June - 27 Aug 2006
Rental Gallery, Los Angeles

Yankee Doodle - Flea Market & ArtShow

Hosted by United Bamboo and curated by James Fuentes
19 - 20 May 2006
United Bamboo, Hillside Plaza, Tokyo

First Woman On The Moon

Screening organized by Johanna Billing
27 March - 23 April 2006
Vita Kuben - Norrlandsoperan, Umeå

Art For Our Sake!

Group show curated by Sarah Bachelier
12 - 26 March 2006
Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard

Opere Su Carta

Group show
15 Feb - 18 March 2006
Studio Guenzani, Milan

My Way

Group show
7 Jan - 20 Feb 2006
Jousse Entreprise, Paris

2005

Monuments for the USA

Group show curated by Ralph Rugoff
15 Dec 2005 - 28 Jan 2006
White Columns, New York

Empieza el juego

Group show curated by Javier Marroquí and David Arlandis
June 29 - September 3
La Casa Encendida, Madrid

Organized Movement

Screening organized by Matt Keegan
22 Oct 2005
Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York

Love Stories

New commission by Jimena Blázquez Abascal
Oct 2005 - ongoing
Montenmedio Art Center, Fundación NMAC, Cádiz

The Big Umbrella

The Baloise Art Prize
23 Sept – 19 Oct 2005
SMAK Stedelijk Museum voor Actuele Kunst, Gent

Return to Space

Group show curated by Christoph Heinrich and Markus Heinzelmann
23 Sept 2005 - 12 Feb 2006
Hamburger Kunsthalle, Hamburg

Encore

Group show curated by November Paynter
15 Sept - 30 Oct 2005
Platform Garanti, 9th International Istanbul Biennial

Bonds of Love

Group show curated by Lisa Kirk
19 Aug - 24 Sept 2005
John Connelly Presents, New York

Merit Badge

Group show curated by Jason Middlebrook
23 July - 3 Sept 2005
445 Old State Route 82, Craryville

Someone somewhere is furiously travelling towards you

Group show curated by Mariano Mayer
12 July - 4 Sept 2005
La Casa Encendida, Madrid

Largo Alcance

Video program curated by Jorge Bravo
2 July 2005
DIBA Festival, Centro de Arte Santa Monica, Barcelona

Post No Bills

Group show curated by Matthew Higgs
17 June - 23 July 2005
White Columns, New York

Monuments for the USA

Group show curated by Ralph Rugoff
7 April - 21 May 2005
CCAC Wattis, San Francisco

Aeropuerto

Solo show
29 Sept - 30 Nov
Galeria Joan Prats, Barcelona

Tea and video art

Screenings organized by Maria-Thalia Carras and Sophia Tournikiotis
19 - 20 March 2005
Locus Athens

Social Democracy Revisited

Group show curated by Jonas Ekeberg
16 March - 16 April 2005
Apexart, New York

Organized Movement

Screening
12 March - 28 March 2005
Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth

Trade

Group show curated by Matthew Higgs
4 Feb - 12 March 2005
White Columns, New York

The Most Beautiful Thing Today

An ongoing solo project on the invitation of Matthew Higgs
Throughout 2005 with a final instalment in the form of an unfolding retrospective of all of The Most Beautiful Things between 15 Dec 2005 and 28 Jan 2006
White Columns, New York

Communism

Group show curated by Grant Watson
20 Jan - 12 Mar 2005
Project Art Space, Dublin

2004

Funky Lessons

Group show curated by Joerg Heiser
17 Dec 2004 - 26 Feb 2005
BAWAG Foundation, Vienna

The Gesture. A Visual Library in Progress

Group show curated by Sergio Risaliti / Fondazione Fabbrica Europa, Florence,
and Marina Fokidis, Daphne Vitali / Oxymoron, Athens
July 18 - September 18
Macedonian Museum Of Contemporary Art of Thessaloniki

Publish and be Damned

Public Library and touring Self-Publishing Fair
initiated by Kit Hammonds and Emily Pethick
Cubitt, London, 2004
Outpost Gallery, Norfolk, 2005
LOT, Bristol, 2005
Display, Prague, 2005

Cine y casi cine

Artist Talk and Screening
12 Nov 2004
Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofìa, Madrid

The Big Umbrella (New York)

Solo show organized by Amy Smith-Stewart
23 Oct 2004 - 24 Jan 2005
P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, New York

Terminal 5

Group show curated by Rachel K. Ward
1 Oct 2004 - 31 Jan 2005 (cancelled on opening night)
Terminal 5 - JFK Airport, New York

magasin-cnac.org

Online group show curated by Claude Closky
27 Sept 2004 - ongoing
Le Magasin - CNAC, Grenoble

Funky Lessons

Group show curated by Joerg Heiser
14 Sept - 13 Nov 2004
Büro Friedrich, Berlin

Never Never Landscape

Group show curated by Kirsty Bell
10 Sept - 16 Oct 2004
c/o Atle Gerhardsen, Berlin

Exhibition #13

Group show curated by Roe Ethridge
24 June - 18 July 2004
Champion Fine Art, New York

Power, Corruption and Lies

Group show curated by Neville Wakefield and Adam Mcewen
23 June - 23 July 2004
Roth Horowitz, New York

The Big Umbrella

16 - 21 June 2004
Art Statements, Art Basel
Winner of the Baloise Art Prize

Socle du Monde Biennial

Group show curated by Jacob Fabricius
5 June - 30 Aug 2004
Herning Museum of Contemporary Art

Atomkrieg (Nuclear War)

Group show curated by Antje Majewski & Ingo Niermann
19 May – 11 July 2004
Kunsthaus Dresden

Localismos

20 artists working in the center of Mexico City: a global collaboration for a local strategy
on the invitation of Adriana Lara, Fernando Mesta and Agustina Ferreyra
May - August 2004
Perros Negros, Mexico City

Tonight

Group show curated by Paul O'Neill
15 April – 30 May 2004
Studio Voltaire, London

World Watchers

Group show organized by Christiane Mennicke
18 March – 2 May 2004
Kunsthaus Dresden

Whitney Biennial 2004

Curated by Debra Singer, Shamim M. Momim and Chrissie Iles
11 March - 30 May 2004
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Kunst für die Kunst

Group show curated by Gianni Jetzer
14- 29 February 2004
Kunst Halle Sankt Gallen, St. Gallen

State of Play

Group show curated by Rochelle Steiner
3 Feb - 28 March 2004
Serpentine Gallery, London

Naming Tokyo (part III)

Solo project on the invitation of Bennett Simpson
24 Jan – 4 April 2004
Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia

2003

Happy Holidays

Solo project, Christmas card
Dec 2003
The Wrong Gallery, New York

Naming Tokyo part II

Solo show on the invitation of Marc-Olivier Wahler
13 Nov – 20 Dec 2003
Swiss Institute, New York

The World

Curated by CRASH Magazine
25 Oct - 10 Nov 2003
Jousse enterprise, Paris

Situations

Lecture series led by Claire Doherty
15 Oct 2003
Bristol University

Sandwiched

Group show organized by Jacob Fabricius in cooperation with the Wrong Gallery and Public Art Fund, New York
24 Sept - 4 Oct 2003
Fulton Street Mall, New York

24/7: Wilno—Nueva York

Group show curated by Kestutis Kuizinas and Raimundas Malasauskas
12 Sept - 2 Nov 2003
Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius

In The Public Domain

Group show celebrating small-scale artists' projects and art presses
10 Sept - 4 Oct 2003
Greene Naftali, New York

Overexposed

Group show curated by Jorge Bravo
26 June - Sept 2003
Galeria Joan Prats, Barcelona

La crise économique, c'est fantastique!

Group show curated by Frank Perrin
10 June - 27 July 2003
Jousse entreprise, Paris

Welcome Back to the Earth

Solo show on the Invitation of Gianni Jetzer
12 April - 9 June 2003
Kunsthalle St. Gallen, St. Gallen

Sharjah International Biennial 6

Group show curated by Hoor Al-Quasimi and Peter Lewis
in collaboration with Gavin Wade
8 April - 8 May 2003
Sharjah Art Museums and Expo Centre

HELLO Ringier

Release of annual report
8 April 2003
Ringier AG, Zurich

Publicness

Show with Matthieu Laurette, Jens Haaning and Aleksandra Mir
curated by Cristina Ricupero
29 Jan - 16 March 2003
Institute of Contemporary Art, London

Ill Communication: Advances in Travel and Communication

Group show curated by Rob Tufnell
25 Jan - 23 March 2003
Dundee Contemporary Arts

2002

Actualités

Group show curated by Laurent Godin
8 Nov 2002 - 5 Jan 2003
Le Rectangle - Centre d´Art de la Ville de Lyon

Strike

Group show curated by Gavin Wade
14 Sept - 9 Nov 2002
Wolverhampton Art Gallery

Pink Tank

Solo project produced by Polly Staple
Summer 2002
Cubitt, London

COPY

Group show curated by Neville Wakefield
2 May - 22 June 2002
Roth Horowitz gallery, New York

HELLO Bern

Solo show
Galerie Francesca Pia, Bern

2001

HELLO New York

Solo show
8 Sept - Oct 2001
Gavin Brown's Enterprise, New York

2000

Pyramids of Mars

Group show presented by the Modern Institute (Toby Webster & Will Bradley) and Lars Bang Larsen
8 April - 22 July 2000
Fruitmarket gallery, Edinburgh
8 Feb - 25 March 2001
Curve Gallery, Barbican Art Center, London
10 May - 5 Aug 2001
Trapholt Art Museum, Kolding

Fuori Uso: The Bridges

Group show curated by Helena Kontova in collaboration
with Angela Rosenberg and Andreas Schlaegel
2 - 21 July 2000
Associazione Culturale Arte Nova, Pescara

Democracy!

Group show curated by the curating course
June 2000
Royal College of Art, London

Viva Maria III

Group show curated by Ariane Beyn and Raimar Stange
May - June 2000
Gallery Karin Guenther, Hamburg

Top Secret

Performance night organized with the Icelandic Love Corporation
28 May 2000
Kaffibarinn, Reykjavik

1999

Empires without States

Group show curated by Annette Schindler
premier of the First Woman on the Moon video and including
Conspiracy Night, an event organized by Aleksandra Mir
11 Nov 1999 - 8 Jan 2000
Swiss Institute, New York

First Woman on The Moon

Solo show on the invitation of Lisette Smits
28 Aug 1999
Casco Projects, Utrecht, on location in Wijk aan Zee

1998

Bingo Blues

Record release
1 Dec 1998
Transmission Gallery, Glasgow

Oriental Nights

Films and performances
19 - 28 Nov 1998
Gavin Brown's Enterprise, New York

Slipstream

Group show curated by Francis McKee and Toby Webster
Sept - Oct 1998
Centre of Contemporary Art, Glasgow

Momentum 1

Group show curated by Daniel Birnbaum, Lars Bang Larsen and Atle Atle Gerhardsen
23 - 27 May 1998
Momentum, Nordic Biennial of Contemporary Art, Moss
Cinema for the Unemployed
Tivoli Amfi, Moss

1997

Pick Up (Oh baby!)

Solo project produced by Michael Madsen
Summer 1997
Lyd/Galerie, Copenhagen

Fashion Hats

Solo show curated by Dan Cameron
1 Feb - 1 May 1997
Window on Broadway, The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York

1996

Update '96

A month-long initiative organized by Rikke Kristine Nissen, Mads Norgaard, Jonas Maria Schul, Jes Brinch, Jens Haaning, Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, Niels Reiermann, Henrik Plenge Jacobsen, Niels Bonde, Martha Podell, Mikael Bertelsen, Thomas Knak, Michael Elmgreen, Ingar Dragset and Lars Skovgaard
Feb - March 1996
Turbinehallerne, Copenhagen

1995